QUESTION

My car was parked and another car hit it and now it's totaled. I have been without a car for 2 weeks. They are paying $6,157 however I owe $10,000.

Asked on Jun 11th, 2020 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
My insurance company is paying my creditor, however it could take over a week. I cannot afford a rental car and I haven't been able to go in to work or my appointments. I've had to get a ride just to go get food. I'm at my whits end. I'm 64 and having a really hard time with this. What can I do? Please help.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
INsurance companies owe the fair market value of the car not the financed value. If you over finance a car due to bad credit, thats not paid by anyone unless you get very expensive insurance that does or GAP/credit insurance separately.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2020 at 7:38 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
Dear Laurie, The at fault party owes you FMV= Fair Market Value, not the amount owed. You will need to research the FMV and determine whether their offer is accurrate and fair. They owe you reasonable amount of loss of use from the time of loss through the time of a fair offer to settle plus several days after that for obtaining a replacement vehicle. If you have been injured, a Personal Injury attorney can investigate this matter and determine all possible responsible parties and insurance coverage including any available 1st party coverage.   Choose an experienced professional to guide and advise you and evaluate your claim if injured. However, if you are interested in consulting with one of us, you will have to reach out, as attorneys are unable to directly solicit on this forum.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2020 at 12:02 PM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters