QUESTION

My car was parked and someone hit it but i wasnt the only car it hit i call there insurance and they said 15,000 ÷3 each car its not fair

Asked on Sep 04th, 2020 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
My car was parked and someone hit it but i wasnt the only car it hit i call there insurance and they said 15,000 ÷3 each car its not fair i put money in to my car for them to say they can only give me 5000 how do I fight this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
Sorry to hear you're having to deal with this.  The amount of $ you may be entitled to in property damage has nothing to do with how much money you put into the car but either the market value of the car and/or cost to repair the damage caused by the crash.  The amount you can recover may also be limited by the amount of insurance coverage available.  If you wish to fight this, your'll need an estimate as to how much the repairs are going to cost and should consider hiring an attorney.  You can find one using the Find a Lawyer tab on the Lawyers.com homepage. Best regards, Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC 61 Broadway, Suite 2220 New York, NY  10006 (212) 226-6662 http://kdrpilawyers.com/  
Answered on Sep 08th, 2020 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters