QUESTION

My car was parked n got hit by a stolen claim left window open

Asked on Jul 17th, 2018 on Automobile Accidents - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My car was park n got hit by supposedly a stolen car but the car wasn’t reported until 3 days later she claim leaving her window open my car is a 2018 n I think is total can I go for her insurance n sue her
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
You can definitely sue for damages. In the alternative, if you have uninsured motorist coverage, you may be able to make a claim againt your own insurance as well.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2018 at 9:34 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters