QUESTION

My car was serviced at fast track and 2 days later my engine went out. Are they liable for damages

Asked on Jan 05th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I got an oil change at Fast Track a few hours later my car was making a loud noise and 2 days later I found out my engine went out. I took it to the mechanic and they said it was out of oil.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
You will need to have your vehicle inspected by an independent mechanic to determine the cause of what caused your engine to fail, and whether the business that did the repairs or oil change to your vehicle may be liable. You may be able to sue in small claims court. I assume no other vehicles were damaged and no one was hurt when your car failed you.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2017 at 5:53 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters