QUESTION

My car was stolen and hit another car.i am being sued and my only income is pension and disability.I can't afford to pay.i am very stressed about this

Asked on Jan 08th, 2021 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
My car was stolen and was in an accident with another car ..I only have pension and disability
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Turn this over to your insurer. If your car was legitimately stolen, you are not generally liable for the damages to other peoples property.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2021 at 12:35 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters