QUESTION

My car was struck by an armored truck and I had surgery on my right knee and now its in pain. What do i do?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
I was in my car while it was parked in a spot while the engine was off. An armored truck tried to fit in between my car and another car. The armored truck hit the front of my car, and when my car was struck my right knee struck the dashboard of my car and is now swollen. I had surgery on my right knee 5 weeks ago. I had surgery on my MCL & LCL & had arthroscopic surgery to remove the arthritis from my cartilage in my knee. Now my knee is swollen and it hurts to walk. I filed a police report and went to the hospital for xrays and I also have an emergency appointment with my surgeon who does no fault. I would like to know what to do next to continue with this whole situation. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Bronx, NY at James Newman, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Where do you live?  If you have the police report you need to call my office for appointment. I will sit down with you and explain your rights. The consult does not cost anything.  You seem to have sustained a serious injury and this matter needs to be taken further.  I can help you so please call James Newman
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters