QUESTION

My car was total . To replace it it will run me about 18143.60 on average the insurance only went to pay 13625.00 i give up rental what can I do

Asked on Apr 29th, 2021 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
I am being told to return the rental and that I have no say in the matter once the lien holder received the check therefore I paid of the lien owner and now I would like my Vehicle repair or replaced Before giving in the rental and I am being told I have 5 day to return it yet their donโ€™t want to replace or repair my vehicle before hand to replace it I have to put in an additional 5k also their were looking To Deduct $ 8600.00 for the lien when it was only 6900.00
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Your car is worth what its worth and the insurance carrier is not obligated to pay your loan value if you made a bad financing deal. Your only fight here is over the actual market value of the car, but you will have to prove its worth more if its totalled, as it seems. They only pay lienholder alone when its totalled. 
Answered on Apr 29th, 2021 at 8:31 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters