QUESTION

My car was totaled by a drunk driver she didn't own the vehicle that hit me. What can I do

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I have not been able to determine if the owner of the vehicle has insurance .By the way my car was parked at the time it was totaled.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
If you have your own automobile insurance, you may just want to pay your deductible and let your own insurance company pay for the damage. You can also try to get a copy of the police incident report which may list the owner information of the vehicle the drunk driver was using, and trying to contact them for their insurance information.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2017 at 5:11 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters