QUESTION

My car was totaled when i purchased the car the finace company never put a lean on the car so when the insurance company cut the check they had to

Asked on Apr 05th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
put the check in my name because the finace companies name wasn't on the title so my question is because i also purchased GAP wouldn't GAP be responsible for paying the remaining balance on the car since the car was deemed totaled
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
You will need to check with your GAP insurance company, but it is my understanding that GAP covers the difference, if any, between what you received from the insurance company for the total loss value of your vehicle and what is owed to the finance company as to the loan used to purchase the vehicle.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2014 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters