QUESTION

my car was vandalized and then stolen while at the repair shop is this covered under my insurance

Asked on Jul 18th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Ohio
More details to this question:
The car was there to have mechanical work done on head gasket
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Auto Accident Attorney serving Maumee, OH
2 Awards
You need to make sure that you have reported the damage and theft to the police, and then obtain a copy of the police report.  You also need to contact your automobile insurer, and advise them that the vehicle has been vandalized/stolen.  If you have comprehensive/collision coverage, the damage/theft should be covered by your automobile insurance up to the fair market value of the vehicle on the date of damage/theft. Best of luck.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2014 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters