QUESTION

My car was vandalized at a auto body shop, my insurance refuses to pay for my customized rims. Can I file a suit against the auto body shop?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
Yes, I believe the auto body repair shop and/or its insurance company should be responsible for the vandalized damage to your customized rims while the vehicle was in the possession/control of the auto body repair shop.  In addition, if you believe the customized rims should be covered under your auto insurance, then you can also include your insurance company as another Defendant in the lawsuit against the auto body repair shop.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters