QUESTION
My case is basically settled how long usually do person have to wait to get money back?
Asked on Jul 09th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
8 ANSWERS
Case are settled or not settled; basically settled is a term that does not indicate what the actual status of the case is. You do not indicate what type of case it is or whether it will be payment by an insurance company, third party, etc. So without more details none of us can venture a guess.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 1:28 AM
Personal Injury Attorney serving Great Neck, NY
at
Goldman & Maurer, LLP
Update Your Profile
Section 5003-a of the New York Civil Practice Law & Rules provides for payment within 21 days of demand (unless you are dealing with a municipality, which is considerably longer). So, normally, within 21 days after you've send in the general release, a check should be issued.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 9:07 PM
James Eugene Hasser
Ask the lawyer that you have, if you have one. Otherwise, ask the adjuster you dealt with. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 9:07 PM
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
at
Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
In a typical case only a few days. If there is a delay there must be a significant reason Ask the adjuster or your lawyer.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 9:07 PM
Probably a few weeks to one month depending on the venue, the type of case and the other issues involved. Liens can slow it up.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 9:07 PM
Thomas Edward Gates
About 4 to 6 weeks after the settlement papers are signed.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 9:07 PM
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY
at
Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You are supposed to get it within 21 days.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 9:06 PM
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
at
Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
When you say money ?back? I am not sure what you mean. If you settled and the other side has insurance, they typically pay within 2 weeks. Sometimes longer, usually sooner.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 9:06 PM