QUESTION

My child fell off the monkey bars at school resulting in 3 fractures, should we sue?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Virginia
More details to this question:
My child ell off the 8' monkey bars at his school (7' is considered safe). He broke his humerus in 2 places and ulna in 1 place. The school called and would not tell us what happened, just to come to the school. They did not call 911, we had to transport in car and then he was transferred to a larger hospital for urgent surgery that day resulting in an overnight stay. He had follow up yesterday at which point we were told he may never have full ROM of the R arm again (he is 9 years old) and he has to go through another cast and follow up x-rays for a year. We have missed work due to this, he has missed school. He is in constant pain.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
I see two big problems with maintaining a claim against the school.  First is that, assuming this is a public school, they have sovereign immunity as a governmental agency, which means you can only sue them for gross negligence.  Second, I don't even see how you prove simple negligence.  Unless they did something that caused your child to be injured, they cannot be liable.  Accidents happen and it's unfortunate that this happened to your son, but I don't see that you have a claim against the school.  Of course, you may choose to seek a second opinion. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.    
Answered on Oct 29th, 2014 at 9:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters