QUESTION

my child received a settlement was put in account till she is 18.do I have use same lawyer when wanting ask judge for some of the money to now

Asked on Aug 17th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Accidents Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK at Paul Kouri Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. But Judge will only allow early release of minor's funds for things that direclty benefit like tuition for a training program, or purchase of a car or other necessity for work. Will not usually release funds for things ordinarely provided by parents like room, board, clothing.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2017 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters