QUESTION

my child tripped on a badly covered hole in the school playground and broke her wrist, who is responsible and do we have a case for compensation?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2017 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
You probably do have a case for negligent supervision and premises liability/failure to maintain and repair, but you need to act fast. There is a 90 day limit that runs from the day of the accident to serve the school district with a notice of claim. If you don't do that, no matter how good the case is, it will be barred by the statute of limitations. 
Answered on Apr 06th, 2017 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters