QUESTION

My child was opening the hotel room door and slammed her hand in the door and got injured badly. Do we have a case?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
No. What were you, her parent doing?
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 11:11 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Portland, OR at Furniss, Shearer & Leineweber
Update Your Profile
Not unless you can show the hotel was somehow negligent in causing the injury.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
Probably not. You need to prove that there was something hazardous or defective with the door that caused it to close on the child's hand. If your child simply had an accident and closed her own hand in the door, that is her own fault and not the responsibility of the hotel. Accidents happen. Just because they happen on a commercial property does not make them the fault of the property owner.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
Probably not because it sounds like you or your child was at fault, and the hotel had no means to prevent the self inflicted injury. If however there was something wrong with the door or lock, then potentially there would be a claim.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
No, you as parent had the responsibility to watch over your child and, as such, made the determination that she could open the door. Your wrong judgement resulted in the accident.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
Your daughter only has a case if it could be proven that the door was defective and unreasonably dangerous, or if the hotel was negligent in some way in causing your daughter's injury. Was the hotel door more dangerous than the doors of your house?
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Probably not. You did not say there was anything defective or particularly dangerous about the door. You can ask if the hotel's insurance policy has a "med-pay" provision, it is not required, but it they have that coverage, they will pay the medical bills whether it is their fault or not.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse
What did the hotel do or not do that a reasonable person would not have done. You do not cite any negligent act on behalf of the Hotel, so on that basis you would not have a case.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
It depends on the injury and medical costs incurred.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Great Neck, NY at Goldman & Maurer, LLP
Update Your Profile
You only have a case if you can establish that the door was somehow defective and that the Hotel was aware of the defective condition and did nothing to remedy it prior to your child's accident.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters