QUESTION
My child's hand was stuck between an elevator door and the wall, what should I do?
Asked on May 08th, 2015 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I was checking my 3 kids out if kids club at 24 hour fitness. My oldest kids was taking a long time to put in her shoes and there was other parents waiting to come in so I stepped out the kids club with my 2 kids to let the other parents check in there kids. While waiting with 2 other parents for my child to come out we all stood I front of the elevator which is across drink the kids club door. As we stood there the elevator doors open and my child hand was caught between the open door and the wall. What should I do?
4 ANSWERS
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
at
Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
I don't recall ever seeing such a thing. I would want to know the extent to which your kid was injured and have the elevator inspected for safety in design, manufacture, and operation. Get a lawyer to investigate unless the damages are minimal.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 12:07 AM
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA
at
Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
It depends on if this was a normal opening and closing of the elevator. If there was no defect with the elevator then who did have the duty to supervise the child is the question ? This can be a tough case based on these facts. Next , if there are injuries the extent of which determine if a lawyer will be inclined to accept the case .
Answered on May 12th, 2015 at 10:17 AM
Edwin K. Niles
You don't say, so let's assume that there was an injury. You would have to prove negligent design. Better have a free conference with an injury lawyer.
Answered on May 11th, 2015 at 6:37 PM
Based upon how you present it, it is difficult to understand what the facts are. I do not understand how her hand could be trapped between the door of an elevator which recedes into the wall and the wall since there are no corners as the door goes flush into the wall. ?Please restate in better detail and language what did happen.
Answered on May 11th, 2015 at 6:36 PM