QUESTION

My co worker hit my car at work last June 2013 she said she would pay for it that's why I didn't call my insurance but she still hasn't paid me.

Asked on Apr 01st, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
I have messages that I've send her asking her for the money & she keeps telling me she'll give it to me when she has it but it's been way too long and I want her to pay me to get my car fixed. I don't know what to do now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Did your co-worker have insurance? If so, you should have that person give you her insurance info. If not, you should contact your insurance company, tell them what happened, and ask them to take care of it. They will pursue your co-worker for whatever they have to pay out.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters