QUESTION

my dad has mesothelioma and does not have long to live he has suffered for quiet a while. Can we as his children file a wrongful death suit and how

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2016 on Wrongful Death - Georgia
More details to this question:
Do we have the right to file a wrongful death suit after he passes away. And if so how or should we get prepared for it now that he has gotten so bad?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is a nationwide class action settlement that provides compensation for persons who have mesothelioma and who can prove where he was exposed to asbestos.  You should contact an attorney of yoru choosing for more information.  
Answered on Jul 05th, 2016 at 5:42 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Decatur, GA
3 Awards
I'm sorry to hear of your father's illness with mesothelioma. The only thing that causes mesothelioma is asbestos. Therefore, he may have a right to start a claim now even while very ill and/or you may have a right to bring a claim after his passing. The best way to prepare is to speak with an attorney who regularly handles mesothelioma cases to get individualized advice. I would be happy to speak with you. 
Answered on Jun 24th, 2016 at 6:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters