QUESTION

my Dad was injured removing a garage door spring in NJ last July. The extent of his medical bils (while largely paid by medicare) are substantial.

Asked on Jun 15th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Colorado
More details to this question:
The lawyer we hired came as a recommendation but I feel he is somewhat over his head as the insurance firm attorneys sems to have the upper hand. I moved my Dad to Colorado to care for him as at 72, he needs support. Can a Colorado Lawyer be hired to represent this case in NJ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Bisnar Chase Personal Injury Attorneys, LLP
Update Your Profile
John Bisnar Your Dad was injured in New Jersey, you have moved him to Colorado and you have lost confidence in your dad's New Jersey personal injury attorney.  Can you hire a Colorado attorney to represent your dad in his New Jersey case? Yes you can.  However, rarely would hiring a Colorado attorney be in your dad's best interest in a New Jersey case.  This is especially true if a lawsuit is filed. If you move to a Colorado attorney the defendant and his insurance company instantly get the message that they have the upper hand.  It would be very costly for your Colorado attorney to travel to New Jersey to conduct discover, court appearances and a trial.  Chances are the defendants are going to know the court personnel, the judge and the judge's tendencies much more than an out of state attorney.  The defense is likely to see all this as a sign of weakness in the case. If you have lost confidence in the New Jersey attorney, find another New Jersey attorney.  I suggest upgrading your attorney but stay with the best you can find in the area were the case is filed.  There are times that an out of area attorney may be as good or better than a local attorney, however, this doesn't sound like one of those times.  This is especially true in a workers' compensation case. John Bisnar Bisnar|Chase, Personal Injury Attorneys Trusted Professionals.  Proven Results. www.BestAttorney.com 800-956-0123
Answered on Jun 16th, 2012 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters