QUESTION

My dad went to the ED for depression to be admitted into the Pysch department and was died less than 8 hrs after arriving.

Asked on Jun 27th, 2018 on Wrongful Death - Georgia
More details to this question:
My father went to our local ED for depression and chest pains he died less than 8 hrs later in the ED. He was there to be admitted into the Psych department for placement. He was not on a heart monitor and his nurse was terminated that night after he passed for falsifying her logs. She failed to check on him every 15 mins as you should with a suicidal patient. They gave him a medication he was allergic too. We had to pay for an autopsy A WEEK after he died because the hospital wouldn't release his body.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
So what is the question?
Answered on Jun 28th, 2018 at 5:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters