QUESTION

My daughter broke her arm T cosmic air trampoline park and has had surgery. The park had us sign a waiver that stated we could not sue if injury

Asked on Jan 04th, 2024 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
The waiver we were asked to sign before allowing my daughter to jump stated that we could not sue even if the injury was due to negligence on their end. I do not believe it was negligence, but just an unfortunate accident.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Frisco, TX at Reid Dennis & Frick, PC
Update Your Profile
It is gratifying that you recognize this was most likely an unfortunate accident.  It is common for certain businesses that provide potentially dangerous activities, like a trampoline park, to require such a waiver as a condition for participation in the activity.  Some individuals are not as well-grounded as you and would try to sue them for such an accident.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2024 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters