QUESTION

My daughter broke her leg and the ambulance had to be called.

Asked on Oct 08th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
They did nothing to support her leg and just picked her up and put her in the ambulance. Everytime they hit a bump she was in extreme pain because the paramedic was doing paperwork instead of holding her leg.Once we go to urgent care the radiologist tried to move it to get an xray and despite my daughters pleas she tried to straighten it. Once she had an xray she said oh no wonder you are in such pain. Is this treatment legal. Never was her leg supported or treated as broken.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Houston, TX
1 Award
I regret to tell you there is probably no recourse against the ems responders, given the law in Texas.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2013 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters