QUESTION

My daughter died as a result of choking while in a day facility operated by the Ohio Department of Developmental disabilities. They did 2

Asked on Apr 18th, 2012 on Wrongful Death - New Jersey
More details to this question:
investigations and did not come up with any negligence on their own part. She had requirements for her food to be cut up. I believe the caregiver did not notice she was choking right away, delayed calling for help, the phones in the place did not connect to 911 when they called, they performed the Heimlich wrong and were supposedly certified by Red Cross in CPR, when they laid her on the floor, they placed her in a rescue position instead of continuing CPR. She had neurological deficits and was in the day facility because she required care. It is coming up on the 2 year mark, which is the statute of limitations. Do I have any other recourse. She was an adult but I have administratorship of her estate. I had visited with a lawyer who stated that it would cost me 25000 to file the suit to cover his out of pocket expenses. The facility is run by a county board but gets some federal funding.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Internal reviews conducted by the institution itself are self-serving. You should contact a nursing home negligence attorney in Ohio, who would be familiar with litigating cases involving inadequate monitoring of feeding. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com
Answered on May 02nd, 2012 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters