QUESTION

My daughter fell in a dressing room and cut her back. Can we sue?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
I didn't take her to the doctor but did fill out an accident report at the time. The retailer turned off the lights (before closing) so my daughter felt as she had to hurry. She lost her footing and cut her back on a very sharp edge of a bench in the dressing room. It has been just over a month and her back has healed but she has some scaring and is afraid to go back to that store. Do we have a case here?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unless there was a latent unreasonably dangerous condition  that caused your daughter to fall it is unlikely she has a claim. The fact the retailer was closing and you daughter was in a hurry is not sufficient. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2015 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters