QUESTION

My daughter got bit by an insect at a hotel in SC. She had to receive medical treatment because the site of the bite got infected. Do I have a case?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
The hotel manager admitted to having an insect problem after the fact.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL
1 Award
Most likely, you will need to hire an attorney in South Carolina.  Generally, a hotel can be found negligent if the hotel managers and employees knew or should have known about a dangerous condition and failed to take reasonable steps to protect guests from the hazard.   Insect infestation is a known problem in the hotel industry.  If your daughter had a serious injury, she may have a right to sue.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters