QUESTION

my daughter got into an accident but was not at fault, what do we need to about getting her compensation

Asked on Jan 04th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Arkansas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Cockeysville, MD at Law Office of Jason Ostendorf LLC
Update Your Profile
I regularly handle personal injury claims, and am able to offer this list of what to do after a car accident.  I realize it may be too late at this point since the accident has already occurred, but go through the list to check off what you do have.  This will allow you to organize the information, which will make it much better for a personal injury attorney to investigate your claim. If you have not already done so, take pictures of the damage to the car.  Get two estimates for the damage.  Even if your daughter is not showing any immediate signs of injury, take her to a medical professional for treatment.  You should probably consult with an attorney, as he will probably be able to refer your daughter to an appropriate healthcare provider.  She should start keeping a diary of her pain and how it is affecting her daily life.  If she has lost time from work, or is paying for a rental car or other expenses, keep track of those costs.  Ultimately, the value of the claim will depend on the total of the medical bills, car damage, lost wages, rental expenses, and the severity of the physical injuries.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2015 at 1:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters