QUESTION

my daughter slipped and fell playing kickball at school and dislocated her knee requiring surgery and the school refuses to help pay

Asked on Aug 19th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
i am sorry about your child's injury. Playground accidents can be difficult. You would need to show that the school were negligent and of that they lacked adequate supervision for the children on the playground. Also, since the claim is against a municipality, you need to check the statutory laws as to notice to a municipality. In Wisconsin, the notice is 120 days for serving written notice of your claim. If you don't, the claim is forever barred.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 7:33 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters