QUESTION

My daughter suffered from second and third degree burns on the bottom of her feet when someone left unattended charcoal at Huguenot Park in JAX FL.

Asked on Jun 14th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I was told this is not a case that can be presented in court but I would like to hear opinions from different personal injury or tort claim lawyers. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you can find the people responsible for discarding the hot charcoals on the grass, you would be able to pursue a claim against them and most likely , if they own a home, then their home owners Insurance company would have a duty to defend them. As for the park itself, It may be difficult to file a claim against the park. More facts would be needed to make a determination though. 
Answered on Jun 14th, 2017 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters