QUESTION

My daughter was at fault in a car accident in my car & she wasn’t covered. Paragon Subrogation wants me to pay 30000. Can they garnish my check?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2019 on Automobile Accidents - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I thought my daughter was covered but she was not. She ran into the back of someone whose bumper was bent and walked away with no injuries. Paragon Subrogation soon contacted me and initially said I owed 6000. I started paying. But now they changed and said I owe 30000. I stopped paying. Can they take me to court? Can they garnish my check?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

They can only garnish your check after they have sued you and gotten a judgment. If they obtain a judgment, you can file a slow pay motion asking the judge to determine how much you should pay each month. This will stop any garnishment.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2019 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters