QUESTION

my daughter was hit and killed by a car .what should i do as i have not heard anything from driver or his insurance company

Asked on Jan 08th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
accident 12/23/2016 report #2016010944 toledo police dept
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Mount Dora, FL
Partner at Largey Law
4 Awards
I am so sorry to hear about your daughter.  My condolences to you , your family, and loved ones in this horrific time in your lives. Hire an experienced personal injury/wrongful death attorney immediately to pursue a claim on behalf of your daughter's "survivors".  It is imperative that you hire a lawyer to preserve evidence and search for policies of insurance/assets which may be available to her survivors. Do not deal with insurance companies by yourself, they will take advantage of your lack of knowledge of the process and will not be looking out for the best interest of your daughter's survivors.  HIRE AN EXPERIENCED PERSONAL INJURY/WRONGFUL DEATH ATTORNEY. 
Answered on Jan 09th, 2017 at 7:14 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If the accident happened in toledo, contact an Ohio lawyer asap. If the accident happened in Florida, retain Florida counsel.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2017 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters