QUESTION

my daughter was in a car accident 7/19/15, other partys fault, daughter was injured and car unrepairable. how long do we have to file a suit?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
at fault party was driving her fathers car which they let insurance expire on 7/17/15, accident happened 7/19/15. my daughter has medical bills, tow bill, and out a car.daughter is in college. we had liability and pip on her car
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
there may be a grace period despite the lapse in coverage that would allow the ins coverage benefits to be applicable. However, more facts would be needed to form an opinion
Answered on Feb 05th, 2016 at 8:40 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Miami, FL
3 Awards
You have four years from the date of accident to file suit against the at-fault party and vehicle owner. If the claim is against your uninsured motorist coverage, the statute of limitations is 5 years. (All this assumes we are talking about a florida accident) As an aside, there are a lot of considerations which an experienced attorney can evaluate for you. Have you looked into whether the driver had her own car? Is there uninsured motorist coverage on your daughter's car, or if not in a car she owns, then possible coverage under uninsured motorist coverage of another resident relative policy. Have you reported the lack of coverage to the state and had the owner and driver's license suspended. There are many considerations which an attorney can answer for you.   
Answered on Feb 05th, 2016 at 7:59 AM

Jonathan Groff is an AV Preeminent, rated Personal Injury attorney representing clients throughout Florida. (305) 661-3633; Mobile, (305) 302-8807

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters