QUESTION

MY DAUGHTER WAS IN A CAR ACCIDENT HER CAR WAS TOTALED AND THE INSURANCE COMPANY WONT PAY OUT TOTAL OF HER CAR WAS NOT HER FAULT WHAT TO DO

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2018 on Automobile Accidents - Indiana
More details to this question:
THE LADYS INSURANCE COMPANY WONT PAY OUT MY DAUGHTERS WHOLE AMOUNT ON HER TRUCK THEY SAY THE DO NOT HAVE ENOUGH MONEY TO PAY FOR IT. AND WILL BE TAKING THE RENTAL BACK NEXT WEEK, THE CAR PLACE WHERE MY DAUGHTER GOT THE CAR SAYS THAT SHE WILL HAVE TO PAY THE REMAINING BALANCE ON THE CAR. MY NAME IS NIKKI AND MY DAUGHTER IS PARIS.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Dyer, IN at Tanzillo, Stassin & Babcock, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The company is responsible for paying the market value of the vehicle at the time of the collision. They are not responsible for paying what is owed on the vehicle. I’m not sure what you mean when you say they don’t have enough money. You can speak with the lawyer to get more details. Also, if she was injured she said speak with an injury attorney.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2018 at 5:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters