QUESTION

my daughter was in an accident in november and got hit or she hit them she paid her fine and now this guy wohom his wife was the one in the accident

Asked on Apr 04th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Ohio
More details to this question:
wants me o pay him for damages cause his insurance wont i was goin to but i had found out that my insurance company never changed my bank account nu so at the time we had no insurance and i had no idea. now he is threatin to take me to court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Auto Accident Attorney serving Maumee, OH
2 Awards
You could be potentially liable, since you had no insurance in effect at the time of the collision, if your daughter was at fault for the collision. You should have received notice from your insurance company that your policy was being cancelled for nonpayment of premiums.  If you did not, you should consult with an attorney as the insurance company may have improperly cancelled your insurance.  If your daughter was a minor, or the vehicle she was operating was owned by you, you could be liable for the damages she caused.  If the other driver files a lawsuit against you, you should contact an attorney immediately, as you only have a limited amount of time to respond to the complaint or your could be found in default.  This could result in a lien being placed against you. Also, both you and your daughter's drivers license could be suspended indefinitely.  Take a look at the Ohio BMV's website for details concerning the suspension of your license for failure to maintain insurance  when involved in a collision here: http://bmv.ohio.gov/fr_laws.stm Best of luck.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters