QUESTION

My daughter was in an auto where the other party is at fault. The insurance company offer $18.5K to settle her medical bills were 15K. This seems low?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
Hi David, That definitely sounds like a low number given the fact that she has $15,000 in medical bills. Sometimes the medical bills are significantly reduced because of the negotiated rate that an insurance company may have and that often results in lower settlement offers, but I would not be at all surprised if the insurance company is just trying to settle for a lowball offer. Is your daughter represented by an attorney? Thanks,Jon
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters