QUESTION

My daughter was injured at school can I sue the school?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
My daughter has a laceration to her forehead from another kid throwing a rock at school. She had to go to the ER and required stitches.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

More information would be required to give an accurate response, but generally schools are not responsible for all of the injuries sustained by children which are inflicted by other children, unless the student causing the injury had a particular propensity for violent behavior and a history of doing so in the past and the school failed to supervise that student or protect the others, or if, for example, the student was in the process of repeatedly throwing rocks at other students in the presence of school staff and the staff did nothing to stop or prevent the behavior (both of these scenarios are pretty unlikely). You might have more success making your claim to the parents of the student who threw the rock, let them tender the claim to their homeowner's insurance and see what their carrier does. You should also ask your doctor whether your daughter will likely have any permanent scarring or require scar revision in the future, as this would be a component of her damages. In any case, I recommend that you consult with a qualified attorney regarding this matter.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 10:17 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
The school may have coverage for your child's medical bills. However, in order for the hospital to be liable for pain and suffering, you must prove that the school was negligent and it resulted in your child's injuries.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 10:17 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, but what are the damages. You may end up paying more for the attorney than you actually recover. However, you should consult with an attorney because there may be factors that would lead to a different result.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Only if it was caused by negligence on behalf of the school.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. The school is not responsible for all the acts of other students.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
As I always say, you can sue anybody anytime for any reason, but the real question is whether you can win. In particular, the question is whether the school is liable. You haven't given me enough facts here to really answer the question, but I'll give it a shot. The first problem you run into is that School Systems are immune from suit and their employees enjoy limited, or qualified immunity from lawsuits as they are considered to be government employees. The 11th Amendment to the Constitution says you can't sue the Government. But, of course, as with all rules, there are exceptions. In your particular case, you may be able to sue individuals within the system responsible for the safety of your child if you can prove they violated some law, rule or regulation and your child was hurt as a result of that violation. You would somehow have to show that they knew or should have known that that child would throw a rock at yours and they failed to prevent it from happening. That may be kind of tough to do. But don't lose sight of the real culprit here..the kid who threw the rock. That is an assault and battery, which is a crime. Assuming the child is a minor, it would be a matter for the Juvenile Court System handle. Juvenile Court Prosecutors can require that the offending child pay restitution as part of their punishment if they are convicted. That may be another possible recourse for you. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Warwick, RI
How very unfortunate for you and your child. We expect that schools will be a safe place and other children will be prevented or stopped from engaging in dangerous conduct.. Yes, you can sue the school. If it is a private school, you can sue the school directly if it is a catholic school, you can sue the diocese if it is a public school you can sue the municipality, however there are notice and other requirements to do this. This can be complicated under any circumstances and requires a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
The question will be whether the school (by its employees) has a duty to supervise so as to prevent this kind of thing. If you have a claim against a state or municipal employee there are fairly strict Notice periods. Check with a lawyer. But the main thing is that you must file a Claim and Notice of Claim and serve it on the employee and on the Clerk of the municipality within 120 days of the occurrence. Good Luck.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Malosack Berjis
Update Your Profile
First of all, I hope your daughter is feeling better. Secondly, and in response to your question, you can possibly have several grounds under which to sue the school. But, determining whether you should bother with filing any kind of action against them requires that you provide a lot more facts. I highly suggest that you contact a personal injury, as soon as you can. And, since many of them, like myself, provide free consultations, you have really have no reason not to call today.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can only sue the school (successfully) if you can prove the school was negligent. Just because some other student threw a rock at your daughter doesn't mean some teacher was not doing her job. Why don't you make the claim against the homeowner's insurance of the kid who threw the rock?
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Excuse me but why do you think the school is responsible for the bad behavior of a student? I really would like to know your thinking.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You would have to prove that a school employee knew or should have known that the other kid was going to throw the rock and failed to take reasonable steps to prevent it.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters