QUESTION

My daughter was involved in an accident caused by someone who ran a red light. Not hurt. Can we still sue for car damages?

Asked on May 09th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Of course you can.  Property damage to the car, and medical expenses, as well as pain and suffering.  You should get the police reports from the accident, and notify your insurance company of all of the information.  Find a qualified personal injury attorney in your county and get a consultation.  Good Luck.  
Answered on May 13th, 2017 at 5:30 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters