QUESTION

my daughter was involved in an auto accident and it wasn't her fault

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Indiana
More details to this question:
the other insurance companyaren't returning phone calls promptly so we didn't know if .we should go through our insurance company.they mention something about sending the deductible to us if we go through our insurance companyI don't know if this sounds like we are settling and we'll just get the deductible the car is totaled and my daughter hurt her wrist in the accident.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dear Anonymous,   You are likely to get a better response from your own insurance company assuming you had coverage for your property damage.  Yes, you will have to pay your deductible, but your insurance company will try to get that back for you through a process called "subrogation."  Subrogation is simply your insurance company collecting what they pay you from the offending party's insurance company.  Also, because your daughter was injured in the accident, and it was not her fault, she is entitled to compensation for her medical bills, pain and suffering, and lost wages (if any).  To collect for her personal injuries, you will need to make a claim with the other party's insurance company, and this is another way to recoup your deductible and any other out of pocket expenses.  If you would like to discuss your daughter's claim in more detail, please contact me for a free consultation. I would be happy to discuss the claims process with you.   Very truly yours, Chip Clark 
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters