QUESTION

my daughter was killed by a boy who was driving her car on meth. he is only facing 8 yrs max. how can i change the law in indiana so he gets more time

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Indiana
More details to this question:
on December 5 2012, my daughter, Brooke, was riding with tyler and brett in her car on a country road that everybody "drifts" down. well the teenagers do. tyler had done meth and numerous other pills before begging my daughter to drive her car. She did not know that he had done them. they ended up in the white river. my daughter died as a result of this accident from numerous internal injuries and drowning. tyler had never received a license to drive .He is only facing 8 yrs. max. I want to change the law in Indiana so he and others who kill peoples' babies while on drugs face stiff charges so they can't do it again.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am very sorry to hear about the loss of your daughter.  The loss of a child is not something that any parent should have to endure.  Making changes to the Indiana Criminal Code would require an act of the Indiana Legislature.  That is a process that would best be discussed with you local state representatives.  While no amount of money could ever replace you daughter, I would recommend that you speak to an experienced personal injury attorney to discuss whether there is insurance available to help offset the costs of medical, funeral and burial expenses.  The statute of limitations for filing claims is two years in Indiana, and therefore to protect your rights, a lawsuit would have to be filed by December 5, 2014 (the two year anniversary) of the accident.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters