QUESTION

my daughter was killed in a car wreck and the driver of the car she was in was drunk and on drugs and is currently in custody in san diego ca.

Asked on Oct 31st, 2011 on Automobile Accidents - Oregon
More details to this question:
i live in lincoln city or. and dont know what or where to go or do now. i was told that his auto insurance will have a cap and im sure other people involved will be going after it also. can anybody let me know where to go from here?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orinda, CA
4 Awards
I am so sorry to hear of your daughter's death. Any qualified personal injury and wrongful death lawyer will explore all of the possibilities above and beyond the amount of insurance on the drunk driver. This will include the issue of who provided the drugs and alcohol, whether the owner of the vehicle had separate insurance from the driver of the vehicle, and whether any defect in the car contributed to the death of your daughter. Best of luck and my condolences.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 7:17 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
You should contact a very good lawyer fast.  This could be a big case but as you have recognized speed can be important.  Steve    Wrongful Death Lawyer  http://fairlielaw.net/practice-areas/wrongful-death/
Answered on Oct 31st, 2011 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters