QUESTION

My daughter was punched by a boy at her high school last week, is the school in the right for only suspending him for three days?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Whatever the school does is between the school and that boy, and it depends on the school policy.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
What are the school guidelines? You should file a police report. He could be charged with Assault 4.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, if that is what their disciplinary policy says.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 2:06 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
What do you want them to do? He did something stupid and he is being punished for it. It will be on his permanent file at the school, and so when he applies to college, it may make the difference and keep him from getting accepted to a good school.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 2:02 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Why don't you let the school tend to its discipline problems. What makes you think parents ought to have a say in how the discipline is handled?
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 1:50 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It is within their discretion how much punishment to give him, so in that sense, they are in the right.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 1:30 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It's a judgment call.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 1:07 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Norwich, CT at Scott McGowan Law Office
Update Your Profile
School policies are much different than the law on assault.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 1:06 AM

Report Abuse
The school usually has a policy defining conduct and the punishment for that conduct. You should seek filing criminal charges in juvenile court against the boy.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 12:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters