QUESTION

My daughter was put on an antipsychotic drug that caused her to commit suicide can I sue the doctor???

Asked on Nov 29th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Maryland
More details to this question:
My daughter went from being and anxious smart young woman who just graduated university then started seeing a psychiatrist for her anxiety and he put her on this horrible drug resperidone and I saw her change and go down hill until she didn't want to LIVE! She tried to get off of the drug. Her insurance changed to medicaid and the dr. dragged his feet getting coverage. He said he could not treat her for free. This idiot left her in this state. She was anxious about paying the bill and should have been under his care still. He still prescribed the drug and was not seeing her and she killed herself. Never wanted to do this before EVER! This was the wrong DRUG. She was not schizophrenic and he put her on a drug for that.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I am so sorry to hear this Christine. What was the drug she was on?
Answered on Dec 01st, 2017 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
I am terribly sorry for your loss. My deepest condolences. What state did this happen in?
Answered on Nov 29th, 2017 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters