QUESTION

my daughters ingested plastic at a restaurant minor injuries up to $10,000 what am i entitled to?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2014 on Personal Injury - South Carolina
More details to this question:
the attorney sent a letter only offering $1,500 and stated i only had 30 days to respond or the offer will expire. I want to know what to do because I can't find an attorney to take the case. How can I defend my self so that I can get the amount that they deserve?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is not enough information to know for sure how you should defend yourself in this situation.  You will need to know exactly how much the doctor bills add up to.  You also need to know what your insurance paid, if there is insurance.  Also, how old is your daughter?  Where did the plastic come from?  Did you keep the plastic?  Was it removed surgically from your daughter?  The answer to these questions may help decide what you need to do.  The first thing to do is hire a lawyer to help you navigate this system.  
Answered on Jan 21st, 2014 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters