QUESTION

my doctor told me we close your case, Does he have the right in this? I still complain of pain and thank you

Asked on Mar 20th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Auto Accident Attorney serving Maumee, OH
2 Awards
Although your question is a little confusing, it seems that you are asking whether a doctor can refuse to provide you care or refuse to continue his relationship with you as a patient.  The answer to that question is yes.  A doctor has no legal obligation to treat any patient, and can decline treatment or refuse to accept anyone as a patient.  The only time that anybody is absolutely entitled to medical care is in an emergency situation at a hospital per the federal Emergency Medical Treatment and Active Labor Act.  Frankly, if your doctor does not want you as a patient, I would not want him to be my doctor.  Best advice is for you to seek out a new doctor to care and treat for you. Best of luck to you.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2013 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters