QUESTION

My dog bit a girl and our insurance doesn’t cover it. What kind of lawyer should I get if they are going to sue me

Asked on May 15th, 2020 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
My dog bit a little girl who came up to the door. And the dog pushed the door open and bit her. Insurance doesn’t cover because it is the second bite. Previous bite we were on vacation my nephew was dog sitting. We told him not to bring anyone over because dog is home protective. Tibetan mastiff. Otherwise playful and gentle dog park daily no issues with people or animals.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Retain counsel to respond to the victim's lawyer wherein you can provide a signed affidavit showing that you have no insurance. If you do that the plaintiffs counsel will most likely not sue. Some of us charge a very affordable flat fee. 
Answered on May 15th, 2020 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters