QUESTION

My Dog ingested a wire from some take out food. Can we expect the restaurant to pay the medical bill ?

Asked on May 10th, 2015 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
My husband and I ordered take out from a place we regularly do. This time he found two pieces of copper wire in his food. He pushed them to the side of his plate and our little dog managed to scarf one of them down when he turned his back. The piece was about 2 in. long so he ended up spending the night in doggie ER and had it surgically removed. We feel like they should cover the medical. Do we have a case for that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Barasch & McGarry
Update Your Profile
I don't believe that you have a case.  had the wire been in the dog food, you would have a case against the company that made the dog food.  But, in this case, you had control of the wire and left it within reach of your dog.  under the law, it's not the restaurant's fault.   Sorry I can't be more helpful   Michael Barasch  
Answered on May 11th, 2015 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters