QUESTION

My dog was bitten by another dog, is the owner required to pay the vet bill?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Colorado
More details to this question:
Neighbors dog broke the back fence, my dog stuck it's face through and received a bite. I took my dog to the vet and now would like my neighbor to pay the bill since their dog broke the fence and did most of the biting.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
You can make a claim for the injruies to your dog and some homeowners insurance will cover it (i.e. your neighbors homeowners insurance). You can sue the neighbor in small claims court and potentially recover the costs of the vet bills if his insurer won't pay and he won't pay (it works like those TV shows like Judge Joe, Judge Judy, etc.). Forms are available at teh state judicial website or any court clerk's office.  IF his dog got a "vicious dog" type ticket, paying resitution (i.e. your vet bills) is often a part of resolving those cases, so talk tot he prosecutor. 
Answered on Nov 18th, 2016 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters