QUESTION

My elderly mother was in the hospital for knee surgery and when PT began she was dropped and now has a broken ankle requiring more surgery.

Asked on Sep 21st, 2013 on Personal Injury - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
The standards of care for medical and health care providers are frequently litigated in the State of Nevada.  If you believe that her fall was the result of the health care provider failing to take reasonable and necessary precautions, your mother should speak with an attorney regarding preserving her rights.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters