QUESTION

My ex baught me a car in full of 3200.00 as a gift for our anniversary. Both our names are on the title. Could he come back and take the car from me?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2019 on Automobile Accidents - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My ex baught me a car cash in hand of 3200.00 for an anniversary gift to me and my son. Both our names are on the title. He said if he wanted to be a complete jerk he could take the car from me bc he paid it in full and his name is also on the title. Is it true that in fact he can take the car from me? I also have texts stating where he gave it to me as a gift for me and my son after he broke up with me. Can he take it from me just bc he baught it and his name is on the title along with mine?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Since both of your names are on the title, then each of you has equal rights to the car.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2019 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters