QUESTION

My ex boyfriend broke my arms and he said no because I have aspersers syndrome?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Nevada
More details to this question:
My ex-boyfriend broke my arm. I reported it to the police. He keeps texting me "itโ€™s all in your head I never abused you must have stopped taking your medication." I have aspersers syndrome and took depression medication a while ago but he's trying to argue in court that I am crazy. Any advice?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes. Take the SOB to court. Charge him criminally, and prosecute him. Then sue him civilly for your bills and your pain and suffering. In the meantime, dump him. You do not need anyone like that in your life. Having Asperger's is a problem, but it does not mean that you are crazy. You were crazy for getting involved with him, but now you are no longer crazy, because you are getting rid of him.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse
Stop answering his texts, report him to the DA as trying to influence a witness in a criminal prosecution, ask the DA what you should do. It is very good that you ended the relationship.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2013 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
(1) sue him for battery, and (2) get an injunction to keep him from contacting you in any manner, including texting.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Save any texts he has sent you so far, but block him from texting you any more. Report to the district attorney handling the case that he is trying to intimidate you.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes. Let the police and prosecutor handle this. Just because he is trying to argue that you are crazy does not mean that it will work. Also, save his texts and show them to the police. He may incriminate himself and make it easier for the police to prosecute him.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
Prove that you are not crazy, if necessary. Talk to the attorney prosecuting the case and ask if they need anything from you (such as medical records). If you are only dealing with the criminal case, it is not your job to convict him and you are only a witness. There is a saying in the law that "he who asserts must prove" and I don't know how your ex thinks he is going to prove you are crazy. Did your arm break itself? Get a restraining order so your ex cannot contact you anymore as what he is doing is not only harassment, but witness intimidation which is a crime in and of itself report it.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 2:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters